Policies

Hire Space takes your privacy very seriously.
Below are T&Cs, Privacy and Cookie policies.

Community Guidelines

This summary is intended to provide an overview of the community guidelines we follow as part of the standard terms between Hire Space and a Service Provider. They do not constitute an agreement and our full standard terms must be consulted. For full standard terms please see below.

  • Hire Space offers Free Listings to all venues and suppliers, or paid enhanced promotion via Core or Prime Marketing
  • Hire Space may send enquiries to venues which are commissionable at 10% of the final customer spend
  • Customers may make two types of bookings - Direct and Handled
    • For Direct Bookings: Customers will contract and pay directly with the venue. Commission will be invoiced by Hire Space post-event
    • For Handled Bookings: Hire Space will digitise the venue booking process for Customers and handle all payment and contracts with venues
      • For Handled Bookings, the account will be balanced in full at all times
      • Due commission invoices may be offset against each payment for that event to reduce the total number of payments made
      • Handled bookings will reflect the cancellation terms of the venue, and will not affect the invoices payable to the Service Provider
    • Venues must accept both Direct and Handled bookings to receive any enquiries
    • A client submits their details to Hire Space through any means of communication with the purpose of making an enquiry at a venue, or other service provider
    • Hire Space provides a client with the contact details of a venue, or other service provider, with the purpose of making an enquiry
    • When a client enquires directly to a venue, or other service provider, demonstrably as a result of Hire Space having recommended that venue or service provider to that client
  • Service Providers must offer their best price to Customers and may not advertise prices on the Site which are higher than prices quoted higher elsewhere. Commission may not be an incremental cost, and must not be quoted to Customers as an additional fee
  • All venues warrant to comply with modern slavery, environmental, anti-money laundering and bribery checks as part of our supply chain due dilligence

Venue Terms and Conditions

Last updated 10th March 2022

1. Disclaimer and Services

This page sets out our Terms and Conditions on which you (the “Service Provider” or any of your representatives) agree to be bound by making use of Hire Space Website Ltd (“Hire Space”) services.

YOUR ATTENTION IS DRAWN IN PARTICULAR TO THE PROVISIONS OF CLAUSE 4, WHICH ENTITLES US TO CHARGE COMMISSION ON ANY BOOKINGS YOU RECEIVE AS A RESULT OF USING SERVICES PROVIDED BY US.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully as they contain important information regarding your legal rights, remedies and obligations. These include various limitations and exclusions and obligations to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

These Terms and Conditions are accepted by you or any representative making use of Hire Space Services having been made aware of these terms via any means of communication. Solely for the purposes of documentation, we may also ask you, or any representative, to accept these terms via our Site or by signing these terms either physically or electronically.

The Hire Space services comprise of three areas, a) our Online Enquiry Platform, b) our Hire Space Expert Service and c) our Marketing Services. Use of any of these three services constitutes use of the Hire Space services.

  • a) Free Listings
    Hire Space owns and operates a platform, currently hosted at hirespace.com and sub-domains thereof, where Service Providers may create listings for the hire and letting of venues, and/or related services. Customers browsing the site (the ”Customer(s)”) may become aware of Service Providers through their appearance on the platform and may make Enquiries as outlined below. Hire Space does not charge venues for this Free Listing and does not guarantee any level of prominence on the platform for these Service Providers.
  • b) Direct Enquiries and Bookings
    Customers may submit enquiries which are handled by Hire Space’s Expert Team, or directly by Service Providers which may or may not be listed on the platform. Bookings may then be made directly between Customers and Service Providers as a result of these enquiries. Hire Space is not a party to any agreement entered into between the Service Provider and Customer for these Direct Enquiries, nor is Hire Space acting as an agent, or in partnership with any Service Provider or Customer. For Direct Enquiries, Hire Space has no control over the conduct of Service Providers or Customers and disclaims all liability in this regard to the maximum extent permitted by law.
  • c) Handled Enquiries and Bookings
    Customers may submit enquiries which are handled by Hire Space’s Expert Team, or directly by Service Providers which may or may not be listed on the platform. The Customer, or Hire Space’s Expert Team, will then request information which may include a quote, offer, or contract from Service Provider(s). At the request of a Customer, Hire Space will then prepare a standardised digital contract between themselves and the Customer, based on deliverables from the corresponding quote, contract or offer provided by the Service Provider(s). The Customer may then sign this contract to secure the deliverables from the Service Provider, at which point Hire Space will simultaneously sign the quote, contract or offer between themselves and the Service Provider. Hire Space will handle payment between the Customer and Service Provider, and shall form a contract with both the Customer and Service Provider. For these enquiries, Hire Space shall be the counterparty for any contract with a Service Provider and accepts the appropriate liability.
  • d) Core Listing
    Venues may choose to enhance their prominence on the platform by becoming a Core Venue. Core venues will have higher site prominence than the same venue would have as a Free Listing. This may attract more Direct and Handled Enquiries. Core Venues may also be given additional levels of services, including services related to profile optimisation.
  • d) Prime Marketing, and EventLAB
    Venues may choose to enhance their prominence on the platform, and with the Expert Team, above that of Core Venues by becoming a Prime Venue. Prime Venues will have higher search rankings and site prominence that the same venue would have as a Core Venue. Prime Venues may also be the subject of targeted marketing campaigns to specific relevant groups of Customers. These campaigns may include, but are not limited to, creation and distribution of marketing literature or social media posts, email marketing, live events, print media, placement on our Site, and pay per click marketing campaigns. This includes activity under our EventLAB brand.

You acknowledge and agree that, by using or accessing the Services, you are indicating that you have read, and that you understand and agree to be bound by these terms, whether or not you have accepted these terms via our Site or by signing these terms either physically or electronically. If you do not agree to these terms, then you have no right to access or use the Services. If you accept or agree to these terms on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that company or other legal entity to this contract and, in such event, "you" and "your" will refer and apply to that company or other legal entity.

If you accept or agree to these terms they shall continue in full force and effect, subject to termination in accordance with the provisions of these terms.

2. INTERPRETATION

  • 2.1 The service is operated by Hire Space Website Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07828456 whose registered office is at 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, London, SW1P 1QE (hereinafter, “Hire Space”).
  • 2.1 Definitions in this contract:
    • 2.2.1 Account: means an account created by a Service Provider or by the Hire Space Team on behalf of a Service Provider on the Site for the purpose of creating, or maintaining, Public or Private Listings, responding to Enquiries, managing Marketing Services or facilitating payment or other back office functions.
    • 2.2.2 Agreed Basic Commission: the agreed commission shall be 10% of the Customer Spend with the Service Provider as a result of a Confirmed Booking.
    • 2.2.3 Agreed Enhanced Commission: the agreed commission shall be 12% of the Customer Spend with the Service Provider as a result of a Confirmed Booking.
    • 2.2.4 Business Day: any day other than a Saturday or Sunday or a bank or public holiday in England.
    • 2.2.5 Completed Booking: shall mean a Confirmed Booking, following which the Event takes place in accordance with the agreement made at the time of Confirmed Booking, or on such other re-scheduled Event Date as the Service Provider and Customer may subsequently agree upon.
    • 2.2.6 Cancelled Booking: shall mean a Confirmed Booking following which the Customer notifies the Service Provider that the Event is cancelled and/or postponed for a period of not less than 3 years’ after the date on which an Enquiry is made.
    • 2.2.7 Confirmed Booking: shall mean a Service Provider agreeing with a Customer or Hire Space, in writing or otherwise, for a Service Provider to undertake the delivery of the Deliverables in exchange for money or other benefit as a result of an Event Enquiry.
    • 2.2.8 Control: the beneficial ownership of more than 50% of the issued share capital of a company or the legal power to direct or cause the direction of the general management of that Person, and Controls, Controlled shall be construed accordingly.
    • 2.2.9 Customer: a Person or Company using the Services for the purpose of an event provided by the Service Provider.
    • 2.2.10 Customer Data: means all personal data, materials, drawings, specifications and other data supplied by the Client to Hire Space. This includes any personal data where the Client is the data controller and Hire Space is the data processor.
    • 2.2.11 Customer Spend: the total final price (exclusive of VAT) agreed to be payable from the Customer to the Service Provider:
      • 2.2.11.1. This may be for the delivery of the Deliverables to a Customer on an Event Date(s) (which shall include, but not be limited to, venue hire, accommodation, catering, non-refundable cancellation fees, penalties, and all other ancillary services required for the Event, which are provided or facilitated by the Service Provider or by a 3rd party).
      • 2.2.11.2. This shall include both items which are booked, or committed to via a minimum spend, before the Event Date(s) and items that are not pre-agreed but become payable on, or after, the Event Date(s).
      • 2.2.11.3. If the Service Provider has failed to provide Hire Space a Customer Spend within 14 days of the final Event Date(s) then the Customer Spend shall be the maximum feasible Customer Spend according to the information available to Hire Space which shall be calculated of 150% of the specified budget, or Hire Space’s best guess of the likely implied budget.
      • 2.2.11.4. When a Service Provider has had to give a discount due to failure to provide a service, unsatisfactory service or similar circumstances then this discount shall not affect the Customer Spend.
      • 2.2.11.5. Optional Service Charge which it passed directly to staff members shall not be included in calculating Customer Spend.
    • 2.2.12 Enquiries: an Enquiry is made when any of the following occur:
      • 2.2.12.1. a Customer makes contact (or attempts to make contact) with a Service Provider through the Site by submitting their personal contact details via a form on the Site, in respect of using a Listing or Venue;
      • 2.2.12.2. a member of the Hire Space Team contacts (or attempts to contact) a Service Provider on behalf of a Customer (by whatever means available, whether by email, phone, the Site or otherwise) in respect of a potential Booking with a Service Provider or an Affiliate; or
      • 2.2.12.3. a member of the Hire Space Team suggests a particular Service Provider to a Customer (whether or not contact has been made by Hire Space with the Service Provider); or
      • 2.2.12.4. a Customer makes a telephone call to Hire Space regarding an Event and is directly transferred to a Service Provider; or
      • 2.2.12.5. a Customer engages a venue on premises during a visit that has been facilitated by Hire Space, this may include viewings for separate enquiries or client events; or
      • 2.2.12.6. a Service Provider refers a Customer (for whatever reason) to another Service Provider or an Affiliate which has been previously referred to them under points (a), (b), (c) or (d). In these cases the Enquiry shall be deemed made at the original Service Provider who first received the enquiry, and all commission obligations shall sit with that Service Provider.
    • 2.2.13 Event: the delivery of Deliverables by a Service Provider to a Customer on an Event Date(s) in exchange for money or other benefit. This may be, but is not limited to, the hire of a venue or the provision of venue related services.
    • 2.2.14 Event Contract: a contract prepared by Hire Space for the delivery of Deliverables by a Service Provider, specifying the Deliverables required to be delivered to a Customer by a Service Provider(s) on behalf of Hire Space, and the Event Payments payable by the Customer to Hire Space, for an Event(s). An Event Contract may be signed by Hire Space and a Customer.
    • 2.2.15 Event Date(s): the date or consecutive (working) dates on which an Event for which a Confirmed Booking is made, take(s) place. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes any set up and de-rig days.
    • 2.2.16 Event Payments: payments due to be paid by a Customer to Hire Space as part of an Event Contract in exchange for the delivery of Deliverables.
    • 2.2.17 Deliverables: the provision, hire or letting of goods and services by, or on behalf of, a Service Provider to a Customer as part of an Event.
    • 2.2.18 Direct (Enquiries or Bookings): are one of two types of Enquiry or Booking where the contract and payment to provide deliverables for an Event is directly between the Service Provider and Customer.
    • 2.2.19 Force Majeure: shall mean an event beyond the control of either party, including but not limited to:
      • 2.2.19.1. act of God (such as, but not limited to, fires, explosions, earthquakes, drought, tidal waves and floods);
      • 2.2.19.2. war, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, act of foreign enemies, mobilisation, requisition, or embargo;
      • 2.2.19.3. rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war;
      • 2.2.19.4. contamination by radio-activity from any nuclear fuel, or from any nuclear waste from the combustion of nuclear fuel, radio-active toxic explosive, or other hazardous properties of any explosive nuclear assembly or nuclear component of such assembly;
      • 2.2.19.5. riot, commotion, strikes, go slows, lock outs or disorder, unless solely restricted to employees of the Supplier or of his Subcontractors; or
      • 2.2.19.6. acts or threats of terrorism.
    • 2.2.20 Handled (Enquiries or Bookings): are one of two types of Enquiry or Booking where Hire Space shall be the counterparty for any contract with a Service Provider or the Customer for the provision of any Deliverables. Hire Space shall also handle all payment in these cases.
    • 2.2.21 Hire Space Team: any officer, employee, agent or representative of Hire Space Website Limited, or any other person working on behalf of Hire Space.
    • 2.2.22 Introduction: after, or at the point, an Enquiry is made from which a Service Provider and a Customer communicate directly regarding an Event or other related arrangements. This introduction may be made by Hire Space, directly between the Customer and Service provider or by an unrelated third party.
    • 2.2.23 Intellectual Property Rights: patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and neighbouring and related rights, trademarks and service marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets), and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world.
    • 2.2.24 Listing: means a Public Listing or a Private Listing.
    • 2.2.25 Marketing Services: additional marketing activities carried out to market Service Providers to Customers.
    • 2.2.26 Person: shall mean any natural person, or corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality).
    • 2.2.27 Public Listing: means a web page connected with the Account (as generated by the Site) which describes a Venue available for hire.
    • 2.2.28 Private Listing: means details of a Venue which have been submitted privately to the Hire Space Team (which can otherwise become a Public Listing subject to the express instruction of the Service Provider) for the purpose of allowing the Hire Space Team to advertise a Venue to Customers, otherwise than through the Site. This shall include details for a venue which are in the process of becoming a Public Listing as well as details for a venue which are intended to remain Private.
    • 2.2.29 Recurring Event: shall mean an Event(s) which repeat across multiple Event Dates which have arisen from a single Enquiry, or an Event(s) which re-occurs more than once with the same Service Provider with no more than 24 months between adjacent recurrences (unless recurrences have been delayed by pandemic). For the avoidance of doubt:
      • 2.2.29.1. a series of lectures at the same Service Provider, or a Christmas party that repeats at the same venue are considered Recurring Events (i.e. same event recurring), irrespective of how the Customer re-books the repeat events.
      • 2.2.29.2. a company Christmas Party followed by a quarterly reception (i.e. two different events, not recurrences of the same event), each organised at the same Service Provider by the same Customer but via separate Enquiries are not considered Recurring Events.
    • 2.2.30 Services: means those services described in section 1 of this agreement which Hire Space provides to Service Providers and Customers from time to time, whether through the Site or otherwise.
    • 2.2.31 Service Provider ("You"): means the Person, or any of their representatives, who may provide, hire or let goods or services to a Customer for an Event.
    • 2.2.32 Service Provision Contract: a contract, or other written agreement, prepared by a Service Provider, specifying the Deliverables required to be delivered to a Customer by a Service Provider, and the Service Provision Payments payable by Hire Space to a Service Provider, for an Event(s). A Service Provision Contract may be signed by Hire Space and a Service Provider.
    • 2.2.33 Service Provision Payments: payments due to be paid by Hire Space to a Service Provider as part of an Event Contract in exchange for the delivery of Deliverables.
    • 2.2.34 Site: the website as found at the root domain https://hirespace.com and including all subdomains.
    • 2.2.35 Venue: a location or set of locations of which a Service Provider has operational control over or may be compensated for the use of, and for which the Service Provider has advertised the use of such Venue through Hire Space (whether through the Site or otherwise).

3. Bookings

  • 3.1 By using the Services, having been made aware of these terms, you have agreed to receive Enquiries which will be commissionable according to section 5 of these terms. This includes accepting any Enquiries by any of the following actions resulting from an Enquiry either:
    • 3.1.1 providing additional information to Hire Space of a Customer regarding any potential Event; or
    • 3.1.2 accepting contact from a Customer related to a; or
    • 3.1.3 requesting an introduction from Hire Space to a Customer
  • 3.2 All Enquiries are or may be subject to review by members of the Hire Space Team prior to being sent to you, or at such time as they are sent to you.
  • 3.3 Once an Enquiry has been made to a Service Provider, the Enquiry shall be deemed to have been received by the Service Provider at the time at which the Enquiry is made to the Service Provider, whether or not the Service Provider acknowledges receipt of that Enquiry or can demonstrate receipt of that Enquiry.
  • 3.4 Hire Space reserves the right to contact either the Service Provider or the Customer at any time following an Enquiry so as to ascertain the status of the Enquiry and ask for feedback or any contracts related to a Confirmed Booking from either party.
  • 3.5 Hire Space will endeavour to release any spaces held on behalf of a Customer immediately, explaining why the Service Provider did not win the business and, when possible, where the business was placed.
  • 3.6 From the point of Introduction, the Service Provider and Customer may deal directly with one another for the purpose of arranging an Event
  • 3.7 For Bookings resulting from Direct Enquiries:
    • 3.7.1 Hire Space shall have no liability whatsoever to either the Service Provider or the Customer in relation to any contractual dealings between the Service Provider and Customer
    • 3.7.2 All payment shall be made directly between the Customer and the Service Provider
  • 3.8 For Bookings resulting from Handled Enquiries:
    • 3.8.1 Bookings shall be contracted via the following process:
      • 3.8.1.1. Hire Space shall receive a Service Provision Contract from a Service Provider
      • 3.8.1.2. Hire Space shall prepare an Event Contract with corresponding Deliverables and Event Payments.
      • 3.8.1.3. Hire Space shall simultaneously enter into this Event Contract with the Customer, and a Service Provision Contract with the Service Providers to deliver the Deliverables to the Customer.
      • 3.8.1.4. For any subsequent additions to the booking, the Service Provider shall inform Hire Space of these additions. Hire Space will then enter into an additional Event Contract with the customer, and Service Provision Contract with the Service Provider. Payment for these subsequent additions will also be processed through Hire Space.
      • 3.8.1.5. Where there is on-the-day spend directly with the Service Provider, the liability for these deliverables will sit between the Customer and the Service Provider. The Service Provider will inform Hire Space of the level of this spend so that Hire Space can issue a separate commission invoice for the incremental Customer Spend where necessary.
    • 3.8.2 The Service Provider accepts that commission and payment shall follow the process laid out in Section 5 and 6 of this contract.
    • 3.8.3 The Service Provider provides the warranties for the Service Provision Contract as described in Section 7 of this contract.
    • 3.8.4 The Service Provider makes the environmental commitments as described in Section 8 of this contract in respect to any Service Provision Contract.
    • 3.8.5 The Service Provider and Hire Space shall adhere to the Confidentiality clause conditions as described in Section 9 of this contract in respect to any Service Provision Contract.
    • 3.8.6 Hire Space and the Service Provider shall have liability for the Service Provision Contract which is limited as specific in Section 10 of this contract.
    • 3.8.7 Compliance with data protection laws, and obligations in the case of a breach of Personal Data, as part of a Service Provision Contract shall be as described in Section 11 of this contract.
    • 3.8.8 Payment of monies from the Customer to the Service Provider, via Hire Space shall be paid out according Section 6 of this contract.
    • 3.8.9 In the event of any conflict between the Service Provider’s standard terms, and the terms of this contract, the terms of this contract shall prevail for any Service Provision Contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this means that Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 of this contract shall override any future Service Provision Contract signed between the two parties.
    • 3.8.10 Commission is payable in full even if a 3rd party also attempts to claim commission on the booking, for example, but not limited to, by facilitating payment after Hire Space has generated the business.
    • 3.8.11 An Enquiry shall be for any Events which arise from the chain of contact arising from an Introduction. For the avoidance of doubt, if a Customer initially enquiries regarding Event A, but on viewing a venue decides to book that Service Provider for Event B, then both Event A and Event B shall be commissionable. If a Customer returns, not via Hire Space, after Event A and wishes to book Event B then Event B shall not be commissionable. and “Enquiry” shall be interpreted accordingly.

4. Service Provider Obligations

  • 4.1 In agreeing to receive Enquiries from Hire Space, the Service Provider agrees to act at all material times in good faith towards Hire Space.
  • 4.2 The Service Provider shall provide Hire Space, in a timely manner, the information that Hire Space reasonably requires to carry out its duties, including marketing information for and details of the Services, and information about the Service Provider.
  • 4.3 The Service Provider agrees to maintain up to date contact details in connection with the Account, and shall ensure in so far as is reasonably practicable that all guide prices in relation to any Listing, are accurate.
  • 4.4 The Service Provider agrees to provide prompt evidence relating to bookings to Hire Space the following information for any Enquiries:
    • 4.4.1 the date it receives a Confirmed Booking;
    • 4.4.2 the Customer Spend payable for the Event;
    • 4.4.3 the Event Date(s);
    • 4.4.4 in the event of a Cancelled Booking, the amount of any non-refundable payment received from the Customer as at the date of cancellation, no later than three Business Days after it receives a Confirmed Booking or Cancelled Booking (as the case may be);
    • 4.4.5 full Service Provider company name, company number; the registered office address, VAT number (if applicable).
    • 4.4.6 and for any direct enquiries and bookings, a copy of the invoice and contract with the client.
  • 4.5 In the case that the Service Provider does not provide the details outlined in 4.4 in a timely manner then Hire Space reserves the right to assume or estimate these dates / charges as best it can with the information provided.
  • 4.6 The Service Provider may not advertise guide prices on the Site which are higher than any prices routinely quoted to prospective customers, or advertised elsewhere in the ordinary course of the Service Provider’s business. Further, the Service Provider may not quote prices to Customers which include Hire Space commission as an additional fee.
  • 4.7 The Service Provider is responsible for the accuracy of all images and text which are connected to the Account, and shall use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the content is maintained. Hire Space may create content on behalf of the Service Provider using information readily available from the public domain, or supplied to it by the Service Provider.
  • 4.8 The Service Provider shall ensure that its Listings do not infringe any applicable laws, regulations or third party rights (including the use of material which is obscene, indecent, pornographic, seditious, offensive, defamatory, threatening, liable to incite racial hatred or acts of terrorism, menacing, blasphemous or in breach of any third party Intellectual Property Rights) (Inappropriate Content).
  • 4.9 The Service Provider acknowledges that Hire Space does not purport to monitor the content of any Listings. Hire Space reserves the right to remove content from Listings where it reasonably suspects such content is Inappropriate Content. Hire Space shall notify the Service Provider promptly if it becomes aware of any allegation that any content contained in any Listing on the Site may be Inappropriate Content.
  • 4.10 Service Providers shall be under no obligation to accept an Enquiry, but will be deemed to have received an Enquiry when it is first made if they choose to accept the enquiry at a later date in accordance with clause 2.2.12.
  • 4.11 In the event that the Service Provider is unwilling or unable to accept an Enquiry, the Service Provider agrees that it shall not refer that Enquiry to another entity, unless that entity is another Service Provider, or an Affiliate, in which case that Affiliate’s attention shall be drawn to these Terms and Conditions and its obligation to pay commission to Hire Space pursuant to clause 5.2. Should the Service Provider refer an Enquiry to another entity that is not another Service Provider then they will be liable to pay any commissions as if the Booking had been made with them.

5. Commission

  • 5.1 In consideration of Hire Space facilitating the making of Enquiries to the Service Provider, the Service Provider agrees to, and shall be liable to pay commission to Hire Space, for any Enquiry which results in a Confirmed Booking, in accordance with the provisions set out in this clause 5.
  • 5.2 The right of Hire Space to receive commission shall arise at the point at which an Enquiry is made as described in clause 2.2.12.
  • 5.3 No commission shall be payable to Hire Space in respect of a Confirmed Booking where the Service Provider can provide written proof that a Customer has entered into bona fide negotiations with the Service Provider, before the Enquiry is made (as described in clause 2.2.21) in respect of the same Event to which a Confirmed Booking relates, in the 3 months immediately prior to making an Enquiry (as described in clause 4.2). This clause 5.3 shall not apply to repetitions of Recurring Events.
  • 5.4 Where a Service Provider refers an Enquiry to an Affiliate in accordance with clause 4.11, for any Enquiry which results in a Confirmed Booking, the Affiliate shall be liable to pay commission to Hire Space in accordance with the provisions set out in this clause 4.
  • 5.5 For all Confirmed Bookings where money is due from the Customer to the Service Provider, the following rates of commission will apply:
    • 5.5.1 in the event of a Completed or Cancelled Booking, the Agreed Commission of the Customer Spend due from the Customer to the Service Provider (exclusive of VAT); and
    • 5.5.2 in the event of a Handled Booking where the Service Provider cannot, or chooses not to, follow the payment process laid out in Section 6 of this contract, they agree to pay the Agreed Enhanced commission for these bookings. This clause shall override the previous clause 5.5.1 in these cases.
    • 5.5.3 For the avoidance of doubt, whether rates are expressed to the market as inclusive or exclusive of VAT, commission should be expressed on the VAT exclusive rate. For example, to take a hire fee of £100 where the Agreed Commission is 10% and the Service Provider chooses to follow Section 5, the hire fee would be £100.00 + VAT @ 20% = £120.00. Commission @ 10% on the net amount = £10.00 + VAT @ £2.00. Total commission payable = £10 + £2 VAT = £12.
  • 5.6 For a Recurring Event, commission at a minimum rate of the Agreed Commission shall be payable for the first 10 occurrences of that event, or all occurrences within the first year, whichever includes the most events
  • 5.7 All payments due to Hire Space will be subject to VAT at the prevailing rate in force at such time as payment becomes due.
  • 5.8 The Service Provider may claim back commission already paid in respect of Confirmed Bookings which are subsequently cancelled by the Customer, through no fault of the Service Provider, subject to providing satisfactory evidence of the same to accounts@hirespace.com, and subject to the deduction of any payment due in respect of the Cancelled Booking under clause 5.5.1.
  • 5.9 The Service Provider may not claim back commission which has been paid to Hire Space in respect of a Confirmed Booking which is subsequently cancelled by the Service Provider.
  • 5.10 Hire Space reserves the right to charge a different rate of commission to that otherwise advertised on the Site or on a case by case basis at its absolute discretion as agreed in exchange of a signed document with the Service Provider, including for (but not limited to) registered charities. Unless agreed in exchange of a signed document between Hire Space and the Service Provider, the commission shall be the Agreed Commission.
  • 5.11 Service Providers will make Hire Space aware at the earliest possible time if another agent may be in a contractual relationship to confirm a booking is acting on behalf of a client. Failure to do so shall be interpreted as not acting in good faith and the expectation in this case will be that the Service Provider will provide full commission to Hire Space.
  • 5.12 Where a Booking arises from a Handled Enquiry, all Customer Spend shall be commissionable, irrespective of whether the Enquiry has another claim to commission from a 3rd party.
  • 5.13 Termination of the Service Provider’s Account (howsoever arising) shall not affect the continuation in force of this Section 5 and the Service Provider's obligation to pay commission to Hire Space in accordance with it in respect of any outstanding Booking Enquiries as at the date on which the Account is terminated.

6. Payment

  • 6.1 For Direct Bookings all payment shall be processed as follows:
    • 6.1.1 All principal payment for the Booking shall be made directly between the Customer and the Service Provider
    • 6.1.2 Service Providers will be invoiced for the payment of commission the day after the first Event Date, or the day that Hire Space first becomes aware of, or estimates according to 2.2.11.3, the Customer Spend.
  • 6.2 For Handled Bookings all payment shall be processed as follows:
    • 6.2.1 Upon a signed Event Contract and corresponding Service Provision Contract(s) Hire Space shall immediately
      • 6.2.1.1. process invoices according to the Event Contract and deliver them to the Customer for payment.
      • 6.2.1.2. process purchase orders for Service Provision Contract and deliver them to the Service Provider
    • 6.2.2 The Service Provider may ask for updates on the status of a payment due to them and Hire Space will provide an update promptly on a best endeavours basis
    • 6.2.3 The Service Provider may request that Hire Space requests additional payments from the Customer via Hire Space. Hire Space will provide a mechanism for this, either digitally or via a member of the Hire Space Team.
    • 6.2.4 When a payment is due to the Service Provider under a Service Provision Contract and the corresponding payment has been received from the Customer, Hire Space shall:
      • 6.2.4.1. settle the account in full by either:
        • 6.2.4.1.1. a payment for the amount specified in the Service Provision Contract via three day BACS, this will typically be the case for deposit payments; or
        • 6.2.4.1.2. a payment for the amount specified in the Service Provision Contract, less the commission specified in Section 5 of this contract, via three day BACS, this will typically be the case for single, balance or additional payments; and
      • 6.2.4.2. send remittance for this payment to the Service Provider; and
      • 6.2.4.3. where applicable, send a credited invoice to the Service Provider for all commission due to date under section 5 of this contract. The invoice and due date of these credited invoices shall be the date this payment is made.
    • 6.2.5 Hire Space is not able to make any payment to a Service Provider where the Customer has not made the corresponding payment to Hire Space. Hire Space accepts that this may result in the termination of some Service Provider Contracts under non-payment terms.
    • 6.2.6 Where a payment due under the Service Provider Contract is overdue because the Customer has not made the corresponding payment to Hire Space, Hire Space will keep the Service Provider informed of the payment status from the Customer on a daily basis.
    • 6.2.7 The due date for all invoices raised by Hire Space will be 28 days from the date on which any such invoice is raised.
    • 6.2.8 Hire Space will only accept invoices that match a purchase order from a Service Provision Contract. Invoices must be sent to accounts.payable@hirespace.com.
    • 6.2.9 Invoices payable to service providers will be due according to the payment schedule in the signed Service Provision Contract. Correct invoices presented to Hire Space will be paid weekly on a Thursday and invoices must be presented a minimum of 7 days in advance. These payment terms will override any due date on any invoice or payment schedule in the Vendor’s standard terms.
  • 6.3 For all payments due from service providers:
    • 6.3.1 In the event that invoices are not paid within two weeks of their due date, your Account may be suspended.
    • 6.3.2 For any invoices which are more than 30 days overdue, HIre Space reserves the right to pass these debts to a 3rd party debt collection agency or reclaim monies directly via the County Court Money Claim process.
    • 6.3.3 Hire Space reserves the right to charge late payment penalties under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Regulations 2002 (SI 2002 No 1674) and will charge between £40 and £100, depending on the size of the invoice, in addition to interest charged at 8% over the Bank of England base rate Late Payment of Commercial Debts Regulations 2002 (SI 2002 No 1674).
    • 6.3.4 The liability of the Service Provider for the payment of commission is not subject to, nor conditional upon, the Service Provider having first received payment (whether invoiced or not) from the Customer in respect of the Confirmed or Completed Booking.
    • 6.3.5 If a Customer defaults on payment to the Service Provider, commission remains due and payable to Hire Space. Non-payment from the Customer to the Service Provider does not affect our terms of payment.
  • 6.4 If you have any queries about invoices then please contact us directly on accounts@hirespace.com.
  • 6.5 Hire Space reserves the right to offer alternate payment terms on a case by case basis at its absolute discretion.

7. Warranties

  • 7.1 The Service Provider warrants that they:
    • 7.1.1 have no outstanding claims of tax evasion against them;
    • 7.1.2 have no outstanding claims of bribery against them;
    • 7.1.3 does not engage in Modern Slavery, or any activity which may be interpreted as such;
    • 7.1.4 will not seek to provide any benefit to gain an undue business advantage with either Hire Space or the end client which may be interpreted as a bribe;
  • 7.2 holds Public Liability Insurance with cover which is equal to or exceeds £5,000,000
  • 7.3 holds Employer Liability Insurance with cover which is equal to or exceeds £5,000,000

8. Environmental

  • 8.1 In the delivery of goods and services under this Agreement, the Service Provider commits to:
    • 8.1.1 minimise waste and then reuse or recycle as much of it as possible.
    • 8.1.2 minimise energy and water usage in their buildings and processes
  • 8.2 Apply the principles of continuous improvement in respect of air, water, noise and light pollution

9. Confidentiality

  • 9.1 The Service Provider shall not disclose:
    • 9.1.1 this Agreement, or any variations to this Agreement, to any third party or refer to this Agreement; or
    • 9.1.2 the details of any Event related to a Service Provider Contract or Enquiry
  • 9.2 in any way in any public announcement, press release, advertisement or other form of public statement without the agreement of Hire Space.

10. Personal Data

  • 10.1 For the purposes of this section 10:
    • 10.1.1 Data Protection Laws means any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, as applicable to either party or the Services, including:
    • 10.1.2
      • 10.1.2.1. the Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR;
      • 10.1.2.2. any laws which implement such laws;
      • 10.1.2.3. any laws that replace, extend, re-enact, consolidate or amend any of the laws stated in (i) and (ii) above;
      • 10.1.2.4. all guidance, codes of practice and codes of conduct issued by any relevant Data Protection Supervisory Authority relating to such Data Protection Laws (whether legally binding or not).
    • 10.1.3 GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
    • 10.1.4 Protected Data means Personal Data received from or on behalf of the Client, or obtained in connection with the performance of Hire Space's obligations under the Agreement; and
    • 10.1.5 Sub-processor means any agent, subcontractor or any other third party engaged by Hire Space (or by any other Sub-Processor) for carrying out any processing activities in respect of the Protected Data.
    • 10.1.6 The terms "Controller", "Data Subject", "International Organisation" "Member State", "Personal Data", "Personal Data Breach", "Processor", "Processing" and "Supervisory Authority" shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR.
  • 10.2 Compliance with data protection laws:
    • 10.2.1 Both parties agree that Hire Space is a Processor and the Service Provider is a Sub-Processor of any Client Data pursuant to this Agreement.
    • 10.2.2 Both parties shall comply with all Data Protection Laws in connection with the processing of Protected Data and the provision of the Services or Deliverables.
    • 10.2.3 Both parties shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Protected Data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.
  • 10.3 In the case that there is a breach of Personal Data
    • 10.3.1 the Service Provider shall promptly (and in any event within 24 hours) notify Hire Space if it (or any of its Sub-Processors or Hire Space Personnel) suspects or becomes aware of any suspected, actual or threatened occurrence of any Personal Data Breach in respect of any Protected Data.
    • 10.3.2 The Service Provider shall promptly (and in any event within 24 hours) provide all information as Hire Space requires to report the circumstances referred to in this clause 12.4 to a Supervisory Authority and to notify affected Data Subjects under Data Protection Laws
    • 10.3.3 Each party shall be liable for and shall indemnify (and keep indemnified) the other against all actions, proceedings, liabilities, costs, claims, losses, expenses, compensation paid to Data Subjects as described according to Section 11 of this contract.

11. Limitation of Liability

  • 11.1 Nothing in the Contract limits any liability which cannot legally be limited, including but not limited to liability for:
    • 11.1.1 death or personal injury caused by negligence;
    • 11.1.2 fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and
    • 11.1.3 breach of the terms implied by section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 (title and quiet possession).
  • 11.2 subject to clause 11.1, the total liability of either Hire Space or the Service Provider related to an event shall not exceed the total value of the Service Provider Contract for that Event
  • 11.3 subject to clause 11.1, the total liability of either Hire Space or the Service Provider not related to a specific event shall not exceed the commission due from the Service Provider to Hire Space in the 12 months preceding the liability.
  • 11.4 subject to clause 11.1, the total liability of either Hire Space or the Service Provider not related to Marketing Services shall not exceed the Marketing Service fees due from the Service Provider to Hire Space in the 12 months preceding the liability.
  • 11.5 Subject to clause 11.1, the following types of loss are wholly excluded:
    • 11.5.1 loss of profits;
    • 11.5.2 loss of sales or business;
    • 11.5.1 loss of business information or data;
    • 11.5.4 loss of agreements or contracts;
    • 11.5.5 loss of anticipated savings;
    • 11.5.6 loss of use or corruption of software, data or information;
    • 11.5.7 loss of or damage to goodwill;
    • 11.5.8 indirect or consequential loss;

12. Marketing Services

  • 12.1 Hire Space may in its absolute discretion offer Prime Marketing or Core Listing services to Service Providers from time to time as described in Section 1, for which a fee is payable on the terms in clause 6.3 of this contract
  • 12.2 The Marketing Services shall be offered in accordance with these terms and any additional provisions as agreed on a case by case basis.
  • 12.3 The Service Provider accepts that in the course of carrying out the Marketing Services, Hire Space may from time to time promote a Service Provider through marketing literature or social media platforms, and make such representations on the Service Provider’s behalf as the Hire Space Team shall think fit, in order to promote the Venue or Service Provider.
  • 12.4 Hire Space makes no representations or warranties that the Marketing Services will result in Confirmed Bookings.
  • 12.5 All amounts due to Hire Space in respect of the Paid Services shall be paid by the Service Provider in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law).
  • 12.6 For the avoidance of doubt, Events booked during the time when a Service Provider is being marketed shall be commissionable as described in section 5.
  • 12.7 Hire Space reserves the right to cease the Marketing Services with no refund if there is a breach of these terms by the Service Provider.
  • 12.8 Hire Space retains the right to full editorial control for all content produced and distributed as part of the Marketing Services. The Service Provider shall have no claim against Hire Space arising from the production or distribution of content as part of the Marketing Services.

13. Intellectual Property

  • 13.1 The Intellectual Property Rights in all software made available and content supplied in connection with the Service Provider’s use of the Site and/or Services remains the property of Hire Space and/or its licensors, advertisers and/or content suppliers.
  • 13.2 The Service Provider will comply with the terms of any agreement required by the owner of Intellectual Property Rights in all software and content supplied to the Service Provider for the purpose of using the Site and the Service Provider hereby acknowledges that all software that is not made readily available to it is confidential, and that all other rights including but not limited to database rights and copyright are asserted and reserved by Hire Space, its licensors, advertisers and content suppliers.
  • 13.3 The Service Provider must not modify, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble (except to the extent that applicable laws expressly or impliedly prohibit such restriction) or create derivative works based on any software or any documentation accompanying such software supplied by Hire Space, its licensors, advertisers or content suppliers, via the Site.
  • 13.4 The Service Provider shall not reproduce any marketing material created or commissioned by Hire Space for the Service Provider for use on the Site, for the Service Provider’s own external marketing off the Site, without written permission from Hire Space.
  • 13.5 Any content a Service Provider uploads to Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. The Service Provider retains all of its ownership rights in such content, but is required and agrees pursuant to these Terms and Conditions to grant Hire Space a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.
  • 13.6 Hire Space may use any images or other media which has been uploaded to a Listing or made publicly available by a Service Provider, for the purpose of marketing Hire Space’s services.
  • 13.7 Hire Space reserves the right to disclose a Service Provider’s identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by the Service Provider to the Site constitutes a violation of their Intellectual Property Rights or of their right to privacy.
  • 13.8 Hire Space will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content published by Service Providers or Customers to the Site or otherwise.
  • 13.9 Hire Space reserves the right to remove any Listing, if in Hire Space’s opinion, that Listing does not comply with acceptable content standards.

14. Notices

  • 14.1 We will contact you by e-mail or by providing you with information by posting notices on the Site.
  • 14.2 Notices will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on the Site and immediately after an email is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter sent within the UK.

15. Termination

  • 15.1 Without affecting any other right or remedy available to it under these Terms and Conditions, Hire Space may terminate the Service Provider’s agreement with immediate effect, if:
    • 15.1.1 the Service Provider fails to pay any amount due under these Terms and Conditions on the due date for payment and remains in default not less than 30 days after being notified in writing to make such payment; or
    • 15.1.2 the Service Provider commits a material breach of any term of these Terms and Conditions and such breach is irremediable, or (if such breach is remediable) the Service Provider fails to remedy that breach within a period of 30 days after being notified in writing to do so.
  • 15.2 The Service Provider may terminate its agreement with Hire Space at any time, or request that one or more Listings be taken down from the Site at any time, by sending notice to venues@hirespace.com.
  • 15.3 Hire Space may terminate or suspend any part of the Services at any time, without giving notice to the Service Provider.
  • 15.4 Termination of the agreement by either the Service Provider or Hire Space, or termination of the Services by Hire Space (as the case may be) shall not affect any rights, remedies, obligations or liabilities that the parties have accrued up to the date of termination, including the right to claim damages, commissions or other monies due in respect of any breach of these Terms and Conditions which existed at or before the date of termination.
  • 15.5 Any Enquiries made to a Service Provider before the date of the Termination of the agreement shall be commissionable after the date of the Termination of the agreement.

16. Indemnity

  • 16.1 The Service Provider agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Hire Space, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and Affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from, without limitation, the Service Provider’s use of the Site and Services, any breach of these Terms and Conditions, infringement of any Intellectual Property Rights or any other right of any Person or entity, or breach of any duty of confidence or privacy, or any defamatory statements made by the Service Provider in any form.

17. Waiver

  • 17.1 No failure or delay by Hire Space to exercise any right or remedy provided under these Terms and Conditions or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor shall it prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

18. Variation

  • 18.1 Hire Space reserves the right to vary this contract unilaterally from time to time. You should regularly check and read the latest version of this contract which will be hosted at https://hirespace.com/Legal for any updates and/or amendments. Hire Space will notify venues should this contract change. If you do not agree to any of the updates or amendments at any time you should cease to use our Services and terminate this contract as per Section 15 of this contract.

19. Severance

  • 19.1 If any provision or part-provision of this contract becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If such modification is not possible, the relevant provision or part-provision shall be deemed deleted. Any modification to or deletion of a provision or part-provision under this clause shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of this contract.

20. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  • 20.1 This contract and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.
  • 20.2 Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this contract or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

21. Entire Agreement

  • 21.1 This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes and extinguishes all previous drafts, agreements, arrangements and understandings between them, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.
  • 21.2 Each party acknowledges that in entering into this agreement it does not rely on, and shall have no remedies in respect of, any representation or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in this agreement.
  • 21.3 No party shall have any claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation based upon any statement in this agreement.
  • 21.4 Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for fraud.

Website Terms of Use

Last updated 15th September 2015

Disclaimer

This page sets out the Terms of Use on which you agree to be bound by making use of the website, https://hirespace.com (the “Site”).

Please read these Terms of Use carefully as they contain important information regarding your legal rights, remedies and obligations. These include various limitations and exclusions and obligations to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

The Site and services made available through it (the “Services”) comprise an online platform through which venue providers may create listings for the hire and letting of event venues, and consumers browsing the Site may learn about and book venues directly with venue providers. You understand and agree that Hire Space is not a party to any agreement entered into between any venue provider listing a venue on the Site, and a consumer using the Site, nor is Hire Space acting as an agent, or in partnership with any venue provider or consumer. Hire Space has no control over the conduct of venue providers, consumers, other users of the Site and Services, listings, or any venue advertised on the Site, and disclaims all liability in this regard to the maximum extent permitted by law.

You acknowledge and agree that, by accessing or using the Site or Services or by downloading or posting any content from or on the Site or through the Services, you are indicating that you have read, and that you understand and agree to be bound by these terms, whether or not you have registered on the Site. If you do not agree to these terms, then you have no right to access or use the Site or Services. If you accept or agree to these terms on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that company or other legal entity to these terms and, in such event, "you" and "your" will refer and apply to that company or other legal entity.

The Site and Services are intended to be used to facilitate the introduction of consumers to venue providers for the purpose of booking venues directly with one another. Hire Space does not control the content contained in any listings created by venue providers and does not make any warranty or representation to consumers using the Site as to the condition, legality or suitability of any venue advertised on the Site, or by a member of the Hire Space Sale Team. Hire Space is not responsible for and disclaims any and all liability related to any and all listings and venues. Accordingly, any listings advertised by a venue provider, or bookings made by a consumer, are done so at their own risk.

OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our Site:

  • Our Privacy Policy found here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#privacy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy found here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#acceptable, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our Site. When using our Site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Cookie Policy found here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#cookies, which sets out information about the cookies on our Site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

https://hirespace.com is a website operated by Hirespace Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07828456 and have our registered office at 215 - 221 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Our Site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

YOUR ACCOUNT AND PASSWORD

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at contact@hirespace.com

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our Site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

The content on our Site and any information provided by a member of the Hire Space team is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You accept that taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Site, is done at your own risk.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our Site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them and in particular, Hire Space does not make any warranty or representation to users of the Site as to the condition, legality or suitability of any venue advertised on the Site, or as suggested by a member of the Hire Space Sale Team.

Different or supplemental limitations and exclusions of liability may apply to any liability arising as a result of your use of our Site for the purpose of advertising venues, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions for venue providers, here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#venues, or alternatively, such other terms as we may from time to time provide you with by giving written notice of the same.

UPLOADING CONTENT TO OUR SITE

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Site, or to make contact with other users of our Site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy, here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#acceptable.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any content you upload to our Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Site.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy, here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#acceptable.

The views expressed by other users on our Site do not represent our views or values.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

VIRUSES

We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our Site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our Site must not be framed on any other Site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#acceptable.

If you wish to make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact contact@hirespace.com.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES IN OUR SITE

Where our Site contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

APPLICABLE LAW

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

CONTACT US

To contact us, please email contact@hirespace.com

Thank you for visiting our Site.

Website Terms of Use

Last updated 15th September 2015

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website, https://hirespace.com (the “Site”). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, the Site.

Your use of our Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Website Terms of Use here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#terms.

https://hirespace.com is a website operated by Hirespace Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07828456 and have our registered office at 215 - 221 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA.

PROHIBITED USES

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards (see below).
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Site in contravention of the provisions of our Website Terms of Use here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#terms.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our Site;
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our Site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.
  • Social Media / RSS feeds.

(the “Interactive Services”).

Where we do provide any Interactive Services, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any Interactive Service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our Interactive Services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an Interactive Service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool proof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an Interactive Service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

CONTENT STANDARDS

These content standards apply to any and all material (including venue listings) which you contribute to our Site (“Contributions”), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the Website Terms of Use here: https://hirespace.com/Policies#terms or such as Terms and Conditions as we may supply you with from time to time, upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

CHANGES TO THE ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site, or sent directly to you.

Privacy Policy

Last updated 30th November 2020

Hire Space Website Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy and the other documents contained in the Legal section of our website sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Hire Space Website, registration number 7828456, and with registered address 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, SW1P 1QE.

Any questions you may have on how we use your data can be directed to Data Protection Officer, Hire Space, 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, SW1P 1QE.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Information we may collect from you

Hire Space collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Hire Space Platforms (and all related web sites, applications and online services and tools where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including mobile devices) and including any data you may provide through the Hire Space Platform:

  1. Information that you provide by using our site https://hirespace.com (our site and any other websites we may register and operate from time to time for all types of event delivery i.e. Big Top & Upstage), including your name, contact number and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services, this may include images and other audio-visual content which you appear in as you contribute to or interact with an event.
  2. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence while we process your transaction. We’ll also keep a record of details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders
  3. Details of your visits to our site(s) [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access, this may include Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity
  4. Anonymous information from 3rd party sites who have referred you to our site
  5. Information that you post publicly on the internet, including your username and the content of your posts (when you leave feedback and rating of the venues, events), content you submit in public forums, in posts on social media platforms or in our event platforms.
  6. Information that you voluntarily provide to us through forms on our website(s) or otherwise or which you may receive from us, in particular for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including but not limited to your name and email address) and all the information provided for the configuration of any given event platform.
  7. We may keep a record of different types of mobile data about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Site or specific features of the Site) when you use our platform on your mobile
  8. Information contained in or relating to communication between you and Hire Space, for instance through our website(s), chat, forms, mobile application, email, telephone or other means (including your contact details, the communication content and meta data associated with the communication)

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, login data, hardware information, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types & versions, browser type and other technology on the devices you use to access the Hire Space Platforms. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Payment Details

Hire Space does not store any personal banking details. Any payment transactions are carried out by appropriately regulated 3rd parties and only they will hold your details. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact and other Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise on the Hire Space Platforms. This includes personal data you provide when you: (a) create an account with us; (b) subscribe (or are subscribed) to our services or interact in an Event; (c) request marketing to be sent to you; (d) enter a promotion or survey; or (e) give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with the Hire Space Platforms, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

How do we process your personal data?

Hire Space complies with its obligations where your personal data is concerned by keeping it up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data we hold.

We use your personal data for the following purposes

Event Organisers & Participants

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with Hire Space Event Platforms, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (e.g. to provide you with access to the functionality of the Hire Space Platforms).
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We use your personal data for the following purposes

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a user of the Hire Space Platforms(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process any paid entry to an Event:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges

(b) Verifying your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account

(c) Communicating with you, for example sending you confirmation of your attendance for an Event.
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Transaction

(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Providing access to Platform services

(b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(d) Investigating complaints
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use the Hire Space Platforms and associated products/services)
To administer and protect our business and our services (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, administering our CRM, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To enable you to partake in a competition or complete a survey(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use the Hire Space Platforms and to develop and grow our business)
To deliver relevant Platform content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use the Hire Space Platforms and to grow our business and inform our marketing and growth strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our Platform, products/services, marketing, user and Partner relationships and experiences(a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for certain Platform services and to keep our services and web site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about Events or other services available through the Hire SpacePlatforms that may be of interest to you(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the products and services available through the Hire Space Platforms)
Venue Bookers

Transactional communications:These refer to the use of your name, email address and telephone number for the purposes in our legitimate interest of facilitating a specific transaction initiated by you, usually an enquiry for a venue made through our platform, and to provide you with customer service, support and service notices, reminders, technical updates and security alerts relating to that enquiry. We’ll use the personal data you provide us with for:

  1. Responding to and communicating with you for the purposes of sourcing you a venue or supplier requested by you
  2. Enabling communication with venues chosen by you
  3. Sending you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information relating to an enquiry

We may also use it to perform various legal and compliance requirements we may have, including:

  1. Complying with and performing our legal obligations arising from agreement between our bookers and ourselves or our agreements with third parties
  2. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our platform
  3. Resolving disputes which may arise from the booking of venues through our platform
  4. Processing of your data for transactional purposes will be required for a period of ten years after your enquiry is considered “Closed” by Hire Space, or if an enquiry is “Pending” for a period of ten years and three months without action. An enquiry may be considered “Pending” if we have not been informed by you or by venues we have contacted on your behalf, and with your explicit permission, that your enquiry is “Closed”.

Optimisation: We may use data you make available to us during your transaction to improve in our legitimate interest the experience and personalise our platform for our users, to understand, administer, develop and improve our platform and to create a safe and trusted environment for our users. We may also request feedback from you about our platform and venues you book through us.

Key Announcements: To occasionally in our legitimate interest inform you of updates to, and news about Hire Space and its key products, including updates to our terms and conditions, news on product releases, venue updates, invitations to key events and other exceptional announcements deemed relevant to you.

Marketing and Promotions: With your consent, to periodically provide you with information by email we believe will enrich your experience as a venue-booker, including, updates on new venues, deals and offers and event invitations and industry news and commentary.

Venue Operators

For venue operators using our platform, we’ll use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Transactional communications: ilitating a specific transaction, usually an enquiry for your venue through our platform, and to provide you with customer service, support and service notices, reminders, technical updates and security alerts relating to that enquiry.
    Processing of your data for transactional purposes is ongoing and may be terminated at your request, either by removing your venue from Hire Space or by contacting us at venues@hirespace.com.
  2. Optimisation: We may use data you make available to us during your transaction to improve in our legitimate interest the experience and personalise our platform for our users, to understand, administer, develop and improve our platform and to create a safe and trusted environment for our users. We may also request feedback from you about our platform and venues you book through us.
  3. Key Announcements: To occasionally in our legitimate interest inform you of updates to, and news about, Hire Space and its key products, including updates to our terms and conditions, news on product releases, Invitations to key events and other exceptional announcements deemed relevant to you.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your use of the Hire Space Platforms or any associated services.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Platforms may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with venues, venue-bookers, event suppliers in relation to a specific enquiry, with your explicit permission. We will not share your data with third parties, except with your explicit written permission.

We will never share your data outside of the EU except with your explicit written permission including where your requested services/events require geographical delivery outside the EU, or to put you in touch with a venue outside that jurisdiction with your permission.

We may share your personal data to any of our insurers, members, employees, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, contractors or subcontractors as required for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table “Purposes for which we will use your personal data” above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Where third parties provide Events or support the provision of services made available to you through the Hire Space Platforms, these third parties may receive certain personal data from you. Whilst we are not in control of any third parties to whom you request your data to be shared, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Unless they obtain your explicit consent, we do not allow any third-party Event or service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with your instructions.

To help constantly improve and tailor the service we provide to you through our Platforms, we may use aggregated information so that we can administer and improve our services, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions and most importantly monitor and improve our operations on a day to day basis. In carrying out this activity, we may pass some information to third parties in aggregate and anonymised format.

Your disclosure to third parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. Hire Space does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose that personal information to others.

International Transfers

We may transfer your personal data outside the EU in our delivery of services.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we ensure an appropriate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we only transfer data to them under the scope of a Data Processing Agreement which incorporates Standard Contractual clauses or Binding Corporate rules which require them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EU.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Venue Bookers
  1. For data processing for the purposes of Transactional Communications, we will use your personal data for a period of ten years after your enquiry is considered “Closed” by Hire Space, or if an enquiry is “Pending” for a period of ten years and three months without action. An enquiry may be considered “Pending” if we have not been informed by you or by venues we have contacted on your behalf, and with your explicit permission, that your enquiry is “Closed”.
  2. For data processing for the purposes of Optimisation and Key Announcements, Hire Space will keep your personal data until the point at which you instruct us to securely delete that personal data. You may instruct us to securely delete your personal data at any time by writing to Data Protection Officer, Hire Space, 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, SW1P 1QE
  3. For data processing for Marketing and Promotions, Hire Space will keep your data until you unsubscribe from our email communications or you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to Data Protection Officer, Hire Space, 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, SW1P 1QE
Event Planners & Participants

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

With your prior consent, we may process sensitive personal data on the Hire Space Platforms.

This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). No sharing of sensitive personal data will be made without your express prior written consent.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Venue Operators

Processing of your data is ongoing in order to facilitate enquiries to your venue, and may be terminated at your request, either by removing your venue from Hire Space or by contacting us at venues@hirespace.com.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which the we hold about you
  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  5. The right to request that we provide the data subject with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about our processing of your data, details on the process for which can be found at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

All requests relating to the above may be made in writing to Data Protection Officer, Hire Space, 40 Ashley Gardens, Ambrosden Avenue, SW1P 1QE. We will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days. A fee of £10 may be chargeable for a copy personal data which the we hold about you

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Google Maps/Earth

Parts of the Hire Space website use Google Maps/Earth services, including the Google Maps API(s). Use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google Maps/Earth Additional Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will update the “Last Updated” date when we update this policy. Please check this page periodically to ensure you agree with any changes to this policy.

Guarantee

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data protection registration

  1. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
  2. Our data protection registration number is Z3074185.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@hirespace.com

Glossary

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. In respect to Hire Space, that is the performance of our agreement with you to make the Hire Space Platforms and their services available. We are not involved in the processing of your Personal Data during any engagement you enter into with our third party partners. We will always get your consent to transfer any Personal Data to any third party whom you enter into an agreement with for the provision of their services to you.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide our IT and system administration services.
  • Providers of our cloud services such as AWS and Google.
  • Companies for the purposes of payment transaction management.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Our third-party partners and affiliates who you engage with through the use of the Hire Space Platforms in order to facilitate the provision of services.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. They also allow us to give you access to certain private parts of our website.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you will not be able to use the site to make bookings.